List of workshops at Yogafest West Wales book onto these on the day

The “Talks” Tent (Marquee)

 No booking required for the workshops in the “Talks” tent –all available with your pass for the day!

Time:

Name:

Workshop:

Age:

10.45 – 11.15 am

Beth Cox

A talk on developing a personal yoga practice: a discussion on how to develop a regular home practice that suits your needs and lifestyle.  An exploration of how you can adapt primary postures to make them more appropriate to you.

16+

11.30 – 12.15 pm

Hetta Galdo

Laughter Yoga

16+

12.30 – 1.00 pm

Surender Saini (Yogachariya Jnandev)

A talk on the Yamas and Niyamas (yoga in daily life).

16+

1.30 – 2.00 pm

Jenny Rees

A talk on awakening and revealing the Buddha within.

16+

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Dr Pete Yates

Patanjali's pointing finger - this short talk will indicate how, in the first few aphorisms of the Yoga Sutra, Patanjali points very directly to
our always, everywhere, already present beatitude.

16+

3.00 – 3.45 pm

Hetta Galdo

Laughter Yoga

16+

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Eliot Baron

Gong Bath

16+

 

Time:

Name:

Workshop:

Age:

2.45 – 3.30 pm

Jennie Welton

Walking meditation

12+

 

Booking is required for the following workshops.
Your pass entitles you to book on to up to three of the following workshops:

The Conservatory Room (Room 1):

Time:

Name:

Workshop:

Age:

10.45 – 11.45 am

Meriel Goss

'Opening Living Spaces' - experiential Yoga and authentic movement. Scaravelli Yoga asana working on subtle levels of body-feeling, listening and being as a dynamic piece of nature

16+

12.00 – 1.00 pm

Rose Thorn

Utthita Trikonasana/Triangle Pose: Triangle pose stimulates our centre from the base of the spine, the Muladhara/root chakra.  We will playfully explore rooting our feet on the earth, releasing our sacrum and being curious about how the movement of the hips can lengthen the spine.

16+

1.15 – 2.00 pm

Sama Fabian

Calling for Radiance – Salute the mighty sun with an empowering yet refined practice where breath and intention weave body, mind and spirit together in a radiant dance.

16+

2.15 – 3.00 pm

Meni Farkash

Power Yoga / Vinyasa Flow – a strong, challenging and powerful yoga practice bringing together strength, flexibility, balance, focus and breathing in a yogic way.

16+

3.15 – 4.00 pm

Kat Steed

Yoga for Change: Taking inspiration from the mat to help us deal with challenges in our lives.  Using Sun Power Yoga, a flowing style of yoga taking inspiration from the sun;  it’s power, heat and light helping us to find the light within.

16+

4.15 – 5.00 pm

Bridget Whitehead

Mudras and Bandhas: An experimental workshop to explore how bandhas arise naturally within a yoga asana session, as well as looking at the hasta mudras of pranayama.

16+

The Gazebo (Room 2):

Time:

Name:

Workshop:

Age:

10.45 – 11.45 am

Surender Saini (Yogachariya Jnandev)

Headstand for everybody - Step by step conscious approach to headstand for all levels.

16+

12.00 – 1.00 pm

Dawn Billett

Kundalini Yoga and Meditation – Experience the gentle and powerful yoga of awareness with simple postures and meditation.

16+

1.15 – 2.00 pm

Maggie Rees

Yoga Dance Flow – This workshop is a combination of gentle rhythmic movement and vinyasa flow resulting in an elegant flow but also a challenging sequence and movement meditation.

16+

2.15 – 3.00 pm

Kathryn Davies and Susan Richardson

YogaWrite – Co-devised and led by yoga teacher Kathryn Davies and poet Susan Richardson, this is an innovative and fun approach that encourages participants to connect with their authentic writing voice by using yoga techniques, including asana (posture), pranayama (breath work) and meditation as a source of inspiration. Please bring paper and a pen.

16+

3.15 – 4.00 pm

Jackie Dorrian

Akhanda Yoga – In a holistic class we use themes to weave various aspects of yoga theory and practise together into a tapestry that offers students a powerful experience and an experiential toolkit for their journey.

16+

4.15 – 5.00 pm

Lisa Taylor

Improving Core Strength within the Standing and Seated Postures – bringing the focus particularly to the core (Manipura Chakra – “fire in the belly”) and practising particular asanas and pranayama to awaken and strengthen this area. 

16+

Bar Area (Room 3):

Time:

Name:

Workshop:

Age:

10.45 – 11.30 am

Catherine Cumine

Ashtanga Yoga Taster – Working through the standing sequence of the primary series.

16+

11.45 – 12.30 pm

Beth Cox

Adapting Yoga to your Needs and Lifestyle – we will explore different ways of working with some of the primary postures to make them more appropriate to you.  We will also use a practice which you can adapt to your needs to follow at home.

16+

12.45 – 1.30 pm

Lisa Taylor

Yoga for young people (10 – 15 years)

10 - 15yrs

1.45 – 2.15 pm

Kat Steed

Yoga for 3-6 year olds (accompanied by adults).

3 - 6yrs

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Amelia Stone

Lets play yoga with Amelia from Big Play Narberth

6 - 10yrs

3.45 – 4.30 pm

Tanya Syed

Resonance and the Listening Body – Working with breath, voice and inner sensation we explore aspects of Nada Yoga, a sonic journey into silent vibration.

16+

4.45 – 5.30 pm

Jules Heavens

Sound Wisdom: The alchemy of sound. An experiential workshop exploring the chakras through sound. Discover your sound wisdom and how, through your voice, you can find silence, ease, peace and joy. (No singing ability required)

16+

The “Meditation” Tent:

Time:

Name:

Workshop:

Age:

10.45 – 11.30 am

Nikki Catto

Meditation: A Journey into the Sacral Chakra – a simple meditation using sound, mantra, breath and visualisation to connect and explore this beautiful and often neglected energy centre.

16+

11.45 – 12.30 pm

Sally Davies

Gong Bath Meditation – relax to the magical sounds of the gongs and other sound healing instruments.

16+

12.45 – 1.30 pm

Meni Farkash

Kriya, Bandha,Pranayama and Meditation. In this workshop we will explore some breathing techniques to purify and stimulate the breath (Kriya). Combined with internal locks-Bandha, we will use simple Pranayama to calm and steady the mind for the practice of Meditation.

16+

1.45 – 2.30 pm

Nikki Catto &
Laura Hewetson

Meditation for young people (ages 11 to 15)

11-15yrs

2.45 – 3.30 pm

Stefan Cartwright

Sounding with the Shruti Box - participatory session demonstrating how to use the Shruti Box as an accompaniment for Yoga practice, meditation and developing the singing voice

16+

3.45 – 4.30 pm

Laura Hewetson

The Hathenas: Pranayama – A peaceful breathing session to deepen the breath and open the lungs. 

16+

Your day pass allows you access to any of the workshops in the “Talks” Tent and up to three workshops in the other areas.  If the weather is good, all workshops may be able to expand in size.  Booking takes place on the day and is first come first served.

Booking sheets will be provided at staggered intervals during the day in the Oak Hall. 

Limited spaces available in each workshop.
Times of workshops may vary to those shown above.

Views or opinions shared during individual workshops do not necessarily represent those of yogafestwestwales.